CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E80749

Mr. Richard Powley
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
102 Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a fiberglass article from Ireland

Dear Mr. Powley:

In your letter dated April 14, 1999, on behalf of your client, Polymeric Systems Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise, “Fiberglass Reinforced Self-adhesive Repair Patches”, consists of fiberglass embedded in adhesive. Each patch has a peel-off paper backing and measures six inches by three inches. The brochure that was submitted with your letter indicates this product will be used for home and industrial applications (i.e., ductwork, glass repairs, pipes, etc.).

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass repair patches will be 7019.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics)(con.): thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven products: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division